Getting a Brazilian Investor Visa

visabrasil

“To be eligible for an investor visa a foreigner must invest R$150,000 in either an already existing Brazilian company or in a new Brazilian company. It is possible to get the visa with amounts less than this but there is more subjectivity involved in the decision.”

“So what exactly do you need to do to get this visa? The important thing to note here is that the investor or investors themselves are not the ones responsible for applying for the visa. The Brazilian company which they are investing into is supposed to carry out the application process.”

“The trick here is that you will need a Brazilian resident to act as an interim administrator of your company until your receive the visa. The reason for this is because a non-resident can not legally sign on behalf of a Brazilian company.”

To read the entire article, click here.

Occasio team
contact@occasioias.com
http://www.occasioias.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s